FREE Poplar Primary iPhone & Android App

Governor details at Poplar Primary School

Current Governors
Full Name Category of Governor Appointed by Term of office Committee (and voting rights) Positions of responsibility
Start Finish
Elaine Spick Headteacher 01/09/19 N/A Headteacher
Billy Edwards Co-opted Governing body 05/02/19 04/02/23 CP & HR
James Hunter Staff Governor Staff election 15/03/21 14/03/25 T&L
Delroy Richards Co-opted Governing body 7/02/19 06/2/23 F&B
Julie Davies Co-opted Governing body 03/12/19 02/12/23

CP & HR

Pauline Southgate Local Authority Local Authority 15/07/18 14/07/22 F&B
Sarah Jowett Associate member Governing body 03/12/19 02/12/23 T&L
Lauren Jayawardena Co-opted Governing body 07/02/19 06/02/23 T&L Chair of Governors
Will Parry Parent Governor Parent Election 07/02/19 06/02/23 F&B F&B Chair
Tom McCann Co-opted Governing body 20/11/20 19/11/24

CP & HR

Vice-Chair
Richard Mackie Parent Governor Parent Election 20/11/20 19/11/24 CP & HR Chair of CP & HR
Emily Askham Co-opted Governing body 13/10/21 12/10/25 T&L

Chair of T&L

Shangeetha Arul Co-opted Governing body 13/10/21 12/10/25 CP & HR
GOVERNORS NO LONGER SERVING
Full Name Category of Governor Appointed by Terms of office Date stepped down Committee and voting rights Position of responsibilty
Claire Johnson Staff Governor Staff election 23/2/17 22/2/21 C&C
Eleanor Hruzik Co-opted Governing Body 05/02/19 2021 R&I FGB Chair
June Wilkes Co-opted Governing Body 05/02/19 2021 HR Chair HR
Elspeth Clarke Co-opted Governing Body 05/02/19 2021 C&C   A&P FGB Vice-Chair C&C Chair
Helen Stinson Co-opted Governing Body 05/02/19 2021 A&P C&C A&P Chair
Liam Kane Parent Governor Parent Election 10/11/17 13/10/21 C&C  
 Governor Committee Attendance 2020-2021 
Full Governing Body Full Governing Body Full Governing Body Full Governing Body Full Governing Body Full Governing Body Total
24/9/21 28/1/21 18/3/21 13/5/21 1/7/21
Elaine Spick Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Eleanor Hruzik- Chair Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6

Elspeth Clarke 

Vice-Chair

Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Lauren  Jaywardena N Y N Y Y Y 4/6
Tom McCann N Y Y Y Y Y 5/6
Will Parry Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Julie Davies Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Sarah Jowett Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Billy Edwards Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Claire Johnson Y Y Y N/A N/A N/A 3/3
Helen Stinson Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Liam Kane Y Y Y Y N N 4/6
Pauline Southgate Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Delroy Richards N N N N Y N 1/6
June Wilkes Unable to join virtually Y Y Y Y Y 5/6
Richard Mackie N Y Y Y Y Y 5/6
James Hunter N/A N/A N/A Y Y Y 3/3

 

Resources and Infrastructure Chaired by Will Parry

12/10/21 23/11/21 7/12/21 8/2/21 15/3/21 23/6/21 Total
Elaine Spick Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Eleanor Hruzik Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Will Parry Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Julie Davies Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Pauline Southgate Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Delroy Richards N N Y Y Y N 3/6
Tom McCann Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6

HR Committee Chaired by Richard Mackie 

5/11/21 9/3/21 5/5/21 15/6/21 Total
Elaine Spick Y Y Y Y 4/4
Richard Mackie Y Y Y Y 4/4
Julie  Davies Y Y Y Y 4/4
June Wilkes Y Y Y Y 4/4
Tom McCann Y Y Y Y 4/4

Curriculum and Community Chaired by Elspeth Clarke 

22/09/21 10/11/21 5/3/21 29/4/21 17/6/21 Total
Elspeth Clarke Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Helen Stinson N Y Y Y Y 4/5
Sarah Jowett Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
James Hunter N/A N/A N/A N/A 1/1
Liam Clarke Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Billy Edwards Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Claire Johnson Y Y Y Y N/A 4/4

 

Attainment and Progress Committee with Fran Baxter, Chaired by Helen Stinson

6/11/21 5/3/21 21/5/21 18/6/21 Total
Elspeth Clarke Y Y Y Y 4/4
Helen Stinson Y Y Y Y 4/4
Lauren Jaywardena Y N Y Y 3/4