FREE Poplar Primary iPhone & Android App

Poplar Staff

Introducing the Poplar Staff...

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

 Katharine Davies

Mrs  Davies

Headteacher

Local Leader of Education

 Sarah Jowett

Mrs  Jowett

Deputy Head

 

Miss  Davies

Deputy Head

 

 

 

Mrs  Baxter

Assistant Head

(Foundation stage and Key stage 1) 

 Sue Malloy

Mrs  Johnson

 Assistant Head

(Key stage 2)

phase leader Y5&6

Suzanna Boston

Mrs  Ellis

Assisant Head

(Inclusion)

NURSERY 

Mrs Martin

Nursery teacher

Mrs  Corfield

Nursery Nurse

 

Mrs Svornev

Nursery assistant

 

 


Miss Haylock

Nursery Assistant

 

Ms Pantusheva

Nursery LSA

 

 

RECEPTION CLASSES

Sally Freeman

Miss Reynolds

Orange class teacher

 

Mrs Cesetti

Orange class TA

 

Miss Wood

 Purple class teacher

 Wendy Tomlinson

Mrs Sa

 Purple class TA

Teresa Attwood

Mrs Uz-zaman

Red class teacher

Foundation stage leader 

Mrs Bradley

Red class TA

Ms  Moncado-Pitter

Reception LSA

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 YEAR 1

  

Miss Hunt

Yellow class teacher

 

Chris Tubbs 

Mrs Barry

Yellow class TA

 

Mrs Eades

Green class teacher

  

Mrs Johnson

Green class TA

 

Mrs Campbell

Lilac class teacher

Phase leader KS1

Mrs Patel

Lilac class TA

 

 Mrs Hands Heart

Year 1 LSA

 

 

 

 


 

     
YEAR 2

Mrs Rowney

Blue class teacher

(Mon-Tues)

Mrs Marshall

Blue class teacher

(Wed-Fri)

 

Mrs Lowe

Blue class TA

 

Mrs Loots

Turquoise class teacher

(Tues-Thurs)

 

 

Mrs Conyers

 Turquoise class teacher

(Mon)

Peter Duffy 

Mrs Potter

Turquoise class TA

Miss Hunt

Indigo class teacher

  

 Mrs Hedges

Indigo class TA

 

 

 Mrs Steadman

Year 2 LSA

  

 Mrs Martens

Year 2 LSA

  

 

 

 

 

YEAR 3

Miss Hastings 

Elm class teacher

Miss Moses 

Elm class TA

Mrs Patel

Pine class teacher (Mon-Thurs) 

  

Miss Dempsey

Pine class teacher (Thurs-Fri)

Mr Kelly

Pine class TA

 

Mrs Evans

Year 3 LSA

  

Mrs Saleem

Year 3 LSA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR 4

Miss Elliott

Fir class teacher

Mrs Nadeem

Y4 TA

Mr Edwards

 Larch class teacher

 

Mrs Lynch

Beech class teacher 

Phase leader Y3 & 4

 

Mr Tully

Y4 TA 

  

Mrs Ahmed

Y4 LSA

Mrs Carr

LSA Y4

         
YEAR 5

 

Mrs McNeil

Hazel class teacher

 

  

Mrs Keenan

Y5 LSA

 

Miss Gilbert

Willow class teacher

 

Mrs Beale

Y5 TA

Emotial & social support lead 

 

Mrs Kepa

Y5 class LSA

 Mrs Huntley

Y5 LSA

Mrs Carr

LSA Y5

         
YEAR 6

 

Mrs Johnson

Cedar class teacher

 

Mr Hunter

Maple class teacher

 

Mrs Johnson

Y6 TA

School Allotment 

 

Mrs Turner

Y6 LSA

 

MrsTyndall

Y6 LSA (pm)

 Mrs Bennett

Y6 LSA

 
OTHER TEACHING STAFF & SUPPORT STAFF

 

Mrs Ridley

SEN teacher

 

Mrs Melhuish

PPA teacher

(nursery & reception) 

 

Mrs Wilson

Music teacher

 

Mrs Brimblecombe

Art teacher

  

Mrs Fleming

EAL coordinator & teacher

  

 

Miss Arnold

PPA teacher

 

 

Mrs Cullen

PPA teacher

Mrs Conyers

Y5 PPA teacher

 

  

Mr Edwards

Behaviour support lead 

Mrs Hodgson

SEN TA

Mrs Patel

EAL TA

 

Mrs Rushworth

Specialist Speech and language TA

 

Mrs Newby

Librarian, SEN teacher

 

Mrs Chadzynski

Librarian

 

Mrs Pfeifer

School garden lead

 

Miss Maung

TaMHS worker (Thurs)

Clinical specialist

 

 


 

 
OPERATIONAL AND SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs Osborne

Burser

Mr Patel

Finance Assistant

Mrs Bialkowski

Secretarial Assistant

Mrs Webb

Admin Assistant

Mrs Barnden

Admin Assistant

Mrs Tulino

School helper

 

 

 

Mr McGrath

Caretaker

 

 Mr Stephens

Assistant site manager

     
 MID DAY SUPERVISORS

Mr Edwards

Behaviour support lead

Mrs Tyndall

 

Mrs Ruddock

 

Mrs Tulino

 

Mrs Turner

 

Mrs Hands-Heart

  

Mrs Potter

 Miss Moses 

 Mrs Carr

Ms Moncado-Thomas 

 Miss Johnson

 

Mrs Lowe

Mrs Kepa

 

 

Miss Pantusheva

 

 

 Mrs Martens

 

Mrs Ahmad

 

 

 

 Mrs Steadman

Mrs Saleem

 

Mrs O'Leary 

Mrs S Ali 

Mrs Patel (cover staff) 

 Mrs Nadeem (cover staff)

  

Mrs Ahmed (cover staff)

Mrs Rashed (cover staff)

BREAKFAST CLUB

 Mr Edwards

 Mrs Ruddock

Mrs Patel