Governor details at Poplar Primary School

Current Governors
Full Name Category of Governor Appointed by Term of office Committee (and voting rights) Positions of responsibility
Start Finish
Elaine Spick Head teacher 01/09/19 N/A Headteacher
 Tara Kent Parent Governor Co-opted 30/09/22 29/9/26 F&B

Chair of Governors and F&B

Julie Davies Co-opted Governing body 03/12/19 02/12/23 PP&C
Tom McCann Co-opted Governing body 20/11/20 19/11/24 PP&C Vice-Chair FGB and PP&C Chair 
Jonathan Ellis Williams Staff Governor Staff election  18/9/23  18/9/27

 T&L

F&B

 F&B
Neaz Ahamed LA LA  30/11/22  22/10/27  
Moira Seymour Co-opted Co-opted  07/09/23  06/09/27
Nneka Chima-Okereke Parent Governor Co-opted  23/03/23  31/08/27 PP&C

Shuile

Syeda

Co-opted

 

 Co-opted  07/09/23  07/09/27

 T&L

PP&C

Chika Ugwu 

Co-opted Co-opted  07/12/23  06/12/27 F&B
Grace Irvine-Wells
Co-opted Co-opted  07/12/23  06/12/27 T&L
GOVERNORS NO LONGER SERVING
Full Name Category of Governor Appointed by Terms of office Date stepped down Committee and voting rights Position of responsibility
Lauren 
Jayawardena
Co-opted Governing body 07/02/19 31/12/23 T&L Chair of Governors and T&L 
James Hunter Staff Staff elect 15/03/21 21/07/23 T&L  
Delroy Richards Co-opted Governing Body 07/02/19 06/02/23 F&B
Will Parry Parent Governor Parent Election 07/02/19 31/07/23 F&B F&B Chair
Sangeetha Arul Co-opted Governing Body 13/10/21 31/07/23 PP&C
Ruth Carlson Co-opted Governing Body 07/07/22 31/07/23 T&L

 

 

Governor Committee Attendance 2023-24: FGB
FGB FGB FGB FGB FGB FGB FGB FGB Attended

 

07/09/

2023

12/10/

2023

07/12/

2023

14/03/

2024

 

09/05/

2024

 

 

 

 

Elaine Spick Y Y Y Y
Julie Davies N Y Y Y

Lauren 

Jayawardena

Y N N N/A
Tom McCann (Vice Chair) N Y N N
Anna Duncan Y N Y Y

Tara Kent (Chair 2024)

Y Y Y Y
Neaz Ahmed N N Y N
Nneka Chima-Okereke Y Y Y Y

 

Moira Stewart Y N Y N
Shuile Syeda N Y Y N
Grace Irvine-Wells N/A N/A Y Y
Chikaodili Ugwu N/A N/A Y Y
Jonathan Ellis-Williams N/A Y Y Y
Governor Committee Attendance 2022-23: FGB
FGB FGB FGB FGB FGB FGB FGB FGB Attended

8/9/

2022

10/10/

2022

30/11

20/22

9/2/

2023

23/3/

2023

18/5

20/23

6/6/

2023

7/9/

2023

Elaine Spick Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 8/8
Billy Edwards Y Y N Y N/A N/A N/A N/A 3/4
James Hunter N N Y Y N N/A N/A N/A 2/5
Delroy Richards N Y N N N N/A Y N/A 2/6
Julie Davies Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N 7/8

Lauren 

Jayawardena (Chair)

Y Y Y Y N N Y Y 6/8
Will Parry   (Vice Chair) Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N/A 7/7
Anna Duncan Y Y Y N N Y Y Y 6/8
Sangeetha Arul N N Y Y N/A N/A N/A N/A 2/4
Tara Kent  N/A Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 7/7
Ruth Carson N Y Y N N N N N/A 2/7
Neaz Ahmed N/A N/A Y N N Y Y N 3/6
Nneka Chima-Okereke N/A N/A N/A N/A Y Y Y Y 4/4
Moira Stewart N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A Y 1/1
Shuile Sydea N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N 0/1
Governor Committee Attendance 2022-23: Finance and Business Committee
F&B F&B F&B F&B F&B Attendance

12/10/

2022

23/11/

2022

8/3/

2023

10/5/

2023

13/9/

2023

Elaine Spick Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Delroy Richards Y N N N N/A 1/4

Will Parry 

 (Chair until 7/2023)

Y Y Y Y N/A 4/4
Anna Duncan Y Y Y Y Y 5/5

Tara Kent

(Chair from 9/2023)

N/A Y Y Y Y 4/5
Moira Stewart N/A N/A N/A N/A Y 1/1
Shuile Syeda N/A N/A N/A N/A Y 1/1

Governor Committee Attendance 2022-23:  Teaching and Learning  

T&L T&L T&L Attendance
24/11/22 03/02/23 06/06/2023
James Hunter Y Y Y 3/3

Lauren Jayawardena (Chair)

Y Y Y 3/3
Elaine Spick N Y N 1/3
Claire Johnson N/A Y N/A 1/1
Ruth Carlson N N N 0/3

Governor Committee Attendance 2022-23: People, Personnel and Community  

T&L T&L T&L T&L Attendance
10/11/22 02/02/23 10/05/23 22/06/23
Tom McCann (Chair) Y Y Y Y 4/4
Billy Edwards Y Y N/A N/A 2/2
Julie Davies N Y Y Y 4/4
Sangeetha Arul N N N N 0/4
Neaz Ahmed N/A N/A N Y 1/2

Nneka Chima-

Okereke

N/A N/A Y Y 2/2

 

Governor Committee Attendance 2021-22
Governor Attendance

 

FGB FGB FGB FGB FGB Attendance
10/2/2022 7/7/2022 8/9/2022 10/10/2022 30/11/2022
Elaine Spick Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Billy Edwards Y Y Y Y N 4/5
James Hunter Y Y Y N Y 4/5
Delroy Richards Y Y N Y N 3/5
Julie Davies Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Lauren McKenzie-Wilson Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Will Parry Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Tom McCann Y Y N Y Y 4/5
Anna Duncan N/A Y Y Y Y 4/4
Shangeetha Arul Y Y N N Y 3/5
Tara Kent N/A N/A N/A Y Y 2/2
Ruth Carlson N/A Y N Y Y 3/5
Neaz Ahmed LA Governor N/A N/A N/A N/A Y 1/1
Pauline Southgate Y Y N/A N/A N/A 2/2

Finance and Business Committee - Chaired by Will Parry

Governor Attendance
F&B F&B F&B F&B F&B Attendance
2/2/2022 16/3/2022 18/5/2022 12/10/2022 23/11/2022
Elaine Spick Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Delroy Richards Y Y Y Y N 4/5
Will Parry Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Anna Duncan N/A N/A Y Y Y 3/3
Tara Kent N/A N/A N/A N/A Y 1/1
Tina Osborn Y Y N/A N/A N/A 2/2
Pauline Southgate Y Y Y N/A N/A 3/3

 

Standards, Teaching and Learning Committee - Chaired by Lauren McKenzie-Wilson 

Governor Attendance
T&L T&L T&L Attendance
23/3/2022 29/6/2022 24/11/2022
Lauren McKenzie-Wilson N Y Y 2/3
James Hunter Y Y Y 3/3
Sarah Jowett Y Y N/A 2/2
Elaine Spick Y Y N 2/3
Ruth Carlson N/A Y N 1/2

 

Pupils, Personal and Community Committee - Chaired by Tom McCann

 

Governor Attendance
PPC PPC PPC PPC Attendance
15/3/2022 17/5/2022 4/7/2022 10/11/2022
Richard Mackie Y Y Y N/A 3/3
Tom McCann Y Y Y Y 4/4
Julie Davies Y Y Y Y 4/4
Billy Edwards Y Y Y Y 4/4
Shangeetha Arul N/A Y N N 1/3