FREE Poplar Primary iPhone & Android App

Poplar Staff

Introducing the Poplar Staff...

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

 

Mrs  Spick

Headteacher

 

 Sarah Jowett

Mrs  Jowett

Deputy Head

 

Miss  Davies

Deputy Head

 

 

 

Mrs  Baxter

Assistant Head

(Foundation stage and Key stage 1) 

 Sue Malloy

Mrs  Johnson

 Assistant Head

(Key stage 2)

phase leader Y5&6

Suzanna Boston

Mrs  Ellis

Assistant Head

(Inclusion)

NURSERY 

 

Mrs Holder

Nursery Leader

Tuesday - Friday

 

Mrs Martin

Nursery teacher

Monday,Tuesday,

 

Mrs  Corfield

Nursery Nurse

 

 

Mrs Svornev

Nursery assistant

 

 

  

Ms Pantusheva

Nursery LSA

 

 Ms Wildey

  Nursery LSA

 

RECEPTION CLASSES

Miss Hunt

Orange class teacher

(Monday & Friday)

 

Mrs Staniforth

Orange class teacher

(Tuesday - Thursday)

 

 

Wendy Tomlinson 

Mrs Sa

 Orange class TA

 Sally Freeman

Miss Reynolds

Purple class teacher

 

 

 

Mrs Cesetti

Purple class TA

 

 Teresa Attwood

Mrs Uz-zaman

Red class teacher

EYFS leader 

 

Mrs Bradley

Red class TA

 

 

Mrs Fitzgerald

Reception LSA

 

Ms Orsinova

Reception LSA

 

Ms Hopkins

Reception LSA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 YEAR 1

   

 Ms Russell

Yellow class teacher 

Mrs Imran

Yellow class TA

 

Mrs Loots

Lilac class teacher

(Tues-Fri)

 

Mrs Kearney

Lilac class teacher

(Mon)

Peter Duffy 

Mrs Potter

Lilac class TA

  

   

 Miss Munye

Green class teacher

  

Mrs Smither

Green class TA

  

Mrs Huntley

Year 1 LSA

 

 Ms Orsinova

Y1 LSA

 

 Mrs Zaidi

Y1 LSA

 

 Mrs Ciechanowicz

Y1 LSA

  

Mrs Carr

Y1 LSA

 

Ms Hopkins

Y1 LSA

 

 

 

 

YEAR 2

Mrs Campbell

Blue class teacher

Phase leader Y1 & 2

(Mon-Wed)

Mrs Marshall

Blue class teacher

(Wed-Fri)

Chris Tubbs 

Mrs Barry

 Blue class TA

 

Miss Wood

 Turquoise class teacher

 

 

Mrs Lowe

Turquoise class TA

 

 

Miss Yates

Indigo class teacher

 Mrs Hedges

Indigo class TA

  

Mrs Martens

Y2 LSA 

 

 Mrs Zaidi

Y2 LSA

Mrs Steadman

Y2 LSA

  

 Mrs Bone

Y2 LSA

Ms Thomas

Y2 LSA 

 

Mrs Carr

Y2 LSA

 Ms Orsinova

Y2 LSA

 

 

 

 

YEAR 3

Mrs Eades

 Rowan class teacher

  

Mrs Johnson

Rowan class TA

 

Mrs MacAndrews 

Pine class teacher

 

Mr Kelly

Pine class TA

 

 

  

  Miss Zoe Linfield

Elm class teacher

Miss Moses 

Elm class TA 

 

  

 Mrs Ciechanowicz

Y3 LSA

 

 

Mrs Keenan

Y3 LSA

ELSA 

 

Mrs Steadman

Y3 LSA

 

 

Ms Thomas

Y2 LSA 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR 4

Miss Elliott

Fir class teacher

Miss Hastings

 Beech class teacher 

 

Miss Miller

Larch class teacher 

Mrs Patel

Y4 TA 

Ms Nadeem

Y4 TA

  

Mrs Hands Heart

Y4 LSA

Mrs Evans

Y4 LSA

 

 Ms Orsinova

Y4 LSA

 

 

 

 

YEAR 5

 

 Miss Kelly

Willow class teacher

 

  

Mr Hunter

Hazel class teacher

 

Mrs McNeil

Oak class teacher

  

Mrs Beale

Y5 TA

Emotional & social support lead 

ELSA 

Mrs Kepa

Y5 TA

 

  

Mr Jayawardena 

Y5 Trainee TA

YEAR 6

 

Mrs Johnson

Cedar class teacher

  

Mrs Lynch

Maple class teacher

Phase leader Y3&4

 

Miss Dempsey

Cedar class teacher (Fri)

 

Mrs Turner

Y6 TA

 

  

Mrs Hands Heart

Y6 LSA

 

 

Mrs Ahmed

Y6 LSA

 

 

Mrs Chadzynski

Y6 LSA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OTHER TEACHING STAFF & SUPPORT STAFF

 

Mrs Fleming

Early Years SENco & EAL coordinator

 

Miss Dempsey

PPA teacher 

  

Mrs Smythe

French teacher 

Miss Forshaw 

PE coach

 

 Jake Walton

 PE coach 

 

Mrs Ridley

PPA teacher

Reading volunteer coordinator

  

Mr Edwards

Behaviour support lead 

PE lead

 

Mrs Newby

SEN teacher

 

Mrs Patel

EAL TA

 

 

Mrs Rushworth

Specialist Speech and language TA

Mrs Hodgson

SEN TA

 

 

 

 

Mrs Chadzynski

Librarian

 

 

TaMHS worker (Thurs)

Clinical specialist 

 

Mrs Kennedy

School garden lead

 

 

 

 


 

 

 
OPERATIONAL AND SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs Osborn

Burser

Mr Patel

Finance Assistant

Mrs Bialkowski

Secretarial Assistant

Mrs Webb

Admin Assistant

Mrs Barnden

Admin Assistant

 

 

 

Mrs Tulino

School helper

 

Mr McGrath

Caretaker

 

 Mr Stephens

Assistant site manager

     
 MID DAY SUPERVISORS

Mr Edwards

Behaviour support lead

 

Mrs Potter 

Mrs Ruddock

 

 

Mrs Huntley 

Mrs Turner

 

Mrs Hands-Heart

  

Mrs Zaidi

 Miss Moses 

 Mrs Carr

Ms Moncado-Thomas 

 Miss Johnson 

Mrs Johnson

Mrs Kepa

Mrs Nadeem

 Mrs Martens

  

Mrs Ali

 

 Mrs Steadman

 

 Mrs Patel

 

Mr Stephens

 

 

 Ms Wildey

 

Ms Hopkins

Mr Jayawardena 

Mrs Keenan

 

  

Mrs Tulino

(cover staff)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

BREAKFAST CLUB

Mrs Barry 

 Mrs Ruddock

Mrs Patel