FREE Poplar Primary iPhone & Android App

Poplar Staff

Introducing the Poplar Staff...

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs Spick

Headteacher

 Sarah Jowett

Mrs  Jowett

Deputy Head

 

Miss  Davies

Deputy Head

 

 

 

Mrs  Baxter

Assistant Head

(Foundation stage and Key stage 1) 

 Sue Malloy

Mrs  Johnson

 Assistant Head

(Key stage 2)

phase leader Y5&6

Suzanna Boston

Mrs  Ellis

Assistant Head

(Inclusion)

NURSERY 

 

Mrs Holder

Nursery Leader

 

Ms  Corfield

Nursery Nurse 

 

Mrs Svornev

Nursery assistant

 

Mrs Ahmad

Nursery LSA

  

Ms Pantusheva

Nursery LSA

  

  Miss Potter

Nursery assistant

RECEPTION CLASSES

  

Mrs Uz-zaman

Cherry class teacher

EYFS leader 

 Sally Freeman

Miss Reynolds

Apple class teacher

 

Mrs Staniforth

Orange class teacher

  

Miss Hunt

Orange class teacher

(Maternity leave) 

 

  

 

 

Mrs Cesetti

Apple class TA

 

Mrs Bradley

Cherry class TA 

 Wendy Tomlinson 

Mrs Sa

 Orange class TA

 Mrs Steadman

Reception LSA

  

Ms Pantusheva

Reception LSA

 Ms Orsinova

Reception LSA

 YEAR 1

 

Mrs Loots

Chestnut class teacher

year leader

(Tues-Fri)

Mrs Kearney

Chestnut class teacher

(Mon) 

 

 

 Miss Russell

Birch class teacher 

  Miss Munye

Hawthorn class teacher

 

 

 

  

 Peter Duffy 

Mrs Potter

Chestnut class TA

Mrs Imran

Birch class TA 

  

Mrs Smither

Hawthorn class TA 

  

Mrs Mannan

Y1 LSA 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR 2

Mrs Campbell

Mulberry class teacher

Phase leader Y1 & 2

(Maternity leave)

Miss Yates

Holly class teacher

Year leader

 

Mr Hunter

 Juniper class teacher

 

Mrs Marshall

Mulberry class teacher

(Tues-Fri)

 

 

 

 Mrs Fleming

Mulberry class teacher

(Mon)

 

 

 

 Chris Tubbs 

Mrs Barry

 Mulberry class TA

 Mrs Hedges

Holly class TA 

 

Mrs Lowe

Juniper class TA

 

Ms Hopkins

Y2 LSA 

 Mrs Zaidi

Y2 LSA

 

 

 

 

 Miss Cottington

Y2 LSA

 

Mrs Huntley

Y2 LSA

 

 Miss Orsinova

Y2 LSA

 

 

 

YEAR 3

Mrs Eades

 Rowan class teacher

year leader

Miss Linfield

Elm class teacher

  

Ms Elliott

Pine class teacher

  

Mrs Fitzgerald

Rowan class TA

  

Miss Moses 

Elm class TA  

Mrs Arul

Pine class TA

 

Mrs Martens

Y3 LSA 

 

Ms Hopkins

Y3 LSA  

 Mrs Zaidi

Y3 LSA

 Mrs Ciechanowicz

Y4 LSA  

 

Mrs Evans

Y3 LSA 

 

Miss McCann

Y4 LSA

YEAR 4

Miss Miller

Larch class teacher 

year leader 

Miss Hastings

 Beech class teacher 

  

Miss Gardiner

Fir class teacher

 

 

Mrs Nadeem

Y4 TA

  

 Mrs Beagley

Y4 TA

  

Mrs Hands Heart

Y4 LSA

Mrs Bone

Y4 LSA

 

 Mrs Hargrave

Y4 LSA

 Mrs Keenan

Y4 LSA

ELSA 

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR 5

 

Miss Dempsey

Sycamore class teacher 

year leader

(Mon-Wed, Fri)

 

 Miss Kelly

Willow class teacher

 

 

  

Mr Slack

Hazel class teacher

 

   

Mrs O'Connor

Sycamore class teacher

(Thurs)

 

 

  

Mrs Beale

Y5 TA

Emotional & social support lead 

ELSA 

 

Mrs Kepa

Y5 TA

 

Mr Pitt

Y5 TA

 

  

Mrs Ahmed

Y5 LSA

 

 

 

Mrs Chadzynski

Y5 LSA

 

  

Mrs Hands Heart

Y5 LSA

YEAR 6

 

Mrs Johnson

Cedar class teacher

year leader

Phase leader Y5-6

  

Mrs Lynch

Maple class teacher

Phase leader Y3&4

Mrs McNeil

Oak class teacher

 

 

Mrs O'Connor

Cedar class teacher

(Fri)

 

 

 

 

Mrs Turner

Y6 TA 

  

Miss Cleall

Y6 TA

 

Mr Mullen

Y6 TA

 

 

 

OTHER TEACHING STAFF & SUPPORT STAFF

 

Mrs Fleming

Early Years SENco & EAL coordinator

 

Mrs O'Connor

PPA teacher Y5 & 6

 

 

  

Mrs Smythe

French teacher Y3 & 4

Mrs Kearney

PPA teacher Nursery

Mrs Ridley

PPA teacher Y1 & 2

Reading volunteer coordinator

 

 Mrs Harris

Computing teacher

Y3-6

  

Mr Edwards

Behaviour support lead 

PE lead

  Miss Forshaw 

PE coach  Y1,3,4

 Mrs Newby

SEN teacher

 

 

 Mrs Hodgson

SEN TA

Mrs Rushworth

Specialist Speech and language TA 

 

 

Mrs Chadzynski

School Librarian

 

 Yvonne Henry

CAMHS worker (Tues)

 

Mrs Kennedy

School garden lead

 

 

 

 


 

 

 
OPERATIONAL AND SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs Osborn

Burser

Mrs Bialkowski

Secretarial Assistant 

Mrs Webb

Admin Assistant 

 

Mrs Barnden

Admin Assistant

 

 

  

Mrs Tulino

School helper

 

Mr McGrath

Caretaker

 

 Mr Stephens

Assistant site manager

     
 MID DAY SUPERVISORS

Mr Edwards

Behaviour support lead

 Mrs Steadman

Reception 

Mrs Ruddock

 Reception 

 

 Miss Johnson 

Reception 

 

Mrs Potter 

Year 1 

 

Mrs Smither

  Year 1 

Mrs Hasan 

  Year 1 

  

Mrs Ali

Year 1 

Ms Hopkins

 Year 2

 

Mrs Huntley 

 Year 2

 

Mrs Zaidi

 Year 2

 

 Mrs Lowe

  Year 2

 

 Miss Moses

Year 3

 

 Mrs Martens

Year 3

 Mrs Fitzgerald

 Year 3

 Mrs Bone

 Year 4 

Mrs Nadeem

  Year 4

Mrs Keenan

 Year 4 

 

Mrs Hands-Heart

  Year 4

Mrs Chadzynski

 Year 5

 

 

Mr Pitt

Year 5 

Mrs Kepa

  Year 5

Mrs Turner

Year 6 

Mr Stephens

 Year 6

 

 

Miss Cleall

Year 6

 

 

 

 

  Mrs Hargrave

(cover staff)

Mrs Tulino

(cover staff)  

 

 

 

 

BREAKFAST CLUB

Mrs Barry 

 Mrs Ruddock

Mrs Patel 

 

Mrs Chadzynski